Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy discloses how Altaine Ltd Limited and its subsidiaries collect, protect, use and share personal information gathered about you, in conformance with the applicable law. This policy is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (UK). Registration Number: Z1792991. Security Number: 10790235. All personal information is collected with your voluntary consent. Personal Information is not accessible to anyone outside the specific function for which it is collected. Altaine Ltd respects the privacy of SUBWAY® customers and other visitors to the website who may choose to provide personal information. This Privacy Policy describes what types of information is collected, how that information may be used, and with whom the information may be shared.

Personal Information Defined
Personal Information is any information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable individual. Personal Information shall include but is not limited to: identifying information such as name, address, telephone number, mobile number and e-mail address, such as may be collected as a result of registering on our website.

Cookies – Internet Users
In addition to Personal Information, data collection devices such as "cookies" are used on certain web pages to help analyze web page flow and measure promotional effectiveness. Cookies are pieces of information a website sends to an individual’s hard drive while they are viewing the website. Cookies allow the website to remember important information that will make your visit to the site more useful. Cookies are used to help improve your future visits. If you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or if you wish to turn off all cookies, use the options on your browser to assist you. The “Help” option on your browser may assist you in changing your cookie preferences. Please note that by turning cookies off, you will not have access to many features available on the website.

Our Use of Your Information
We use your Personal Information to facilitate the services you request. Specifically to:
  • contact you where necessary concerning your SUBWAY® Platters order;
  • manage SUBWAY® Platters orders and administer, support, improve and develop the business.
  • let you know about special offers, only if you check the box specifically requesting special offers on the Registration page. At any time, you can opt out from receiving these offers by unsubscribing on the My Details page or by contacting the Privacy Officer.
Sharing of Personal Information
Personal Information may be shared with other service providers, consultants and affiliates for internal business purposes. Except as described in this Privacy Policy, Altaine Ltd will not share Personal Information with a third party, unless a customer requests, consents to such disclosure, or disclosure is required or authorized by law. Altaine Ltd reserves the right to disclose Personal Information to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena, or court order legally requires or authorizes us Altaine Ltd to do so.

As described above, Altaine Ltd, third party service providers and SUBWAY® Development Agents may share and exchange Personal Information in order to operate the SUBWAY® Platters online ordering service. Personal Information may be provided to a courier or delivery agent in order to fulfill an order, which may have been requesteds.

SUBWAY® Development Agents and other service providers are prohibited from using Personal Information for any purpose other than to provide assistance. SUBWAY® Development Agents are required to protect Personal Information disclosed by Altaine Ltd and to comply with the general privacy principles described in this Privacy Policy.

Storage, Retention and Accuracy of Personal Information
Altaine Ltd insures that Personal Information is safeguarded against loss, access, use, modification, disclosure or other misuse. All reasonable steps are taken to prevent unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Information.

Altaine Ltd will retain your Personal Information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws, and your consent to such purpose(s) remains valid after termination of the relationship with you.

It is your responsibility, via the My Details page, to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Altaine Ltd may store your Personal Information in its databases located in the United Kingdom and/or other countries outside of the United Kingdom. As a result, in certain circumstances, the United Kingdom and other foreign governments, courts, law enforcement agencies or regulatory agencies may be entitled to access the Personal Information collected and held by Altaine Ltd.

Contact Information
You may contact the Privacy Officer to access, correct or delete your Personal Information.

If you have any questions or complaints, please contact the Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer can be reached by phone on: : 0-800-014-8170, email at: admin@subwayfresh2u.co.uk; or by mail to Altaine Ltd Limited, PO Box 3339, Shortland St, Auckland, NEW ZEALAND. Your concerns will be addressed and all attempts to resolve any problem will be made.

Links to Non-Altaine Web Sites and Third Parties
Please note that the SUBWAY® Platters online ordering web site contains links to other web sites for your convenience and information. Altaine Ltd does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from www.subwayfresh2u.co.uk. Altaine Ltd’s privacy policy cannot and does not apply to external Web areas. Altaine Ltd does not endorse or make any representations about third party web sites. The personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties is not covered by the Altaine Ltd privacy policy. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy of any company or website before submitting your Personal Information. Some third parties may choose to share their personal data with Altaine Ltd; that sharing is governed by that third party company’s privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
Any changes to this privacy policy in the future will be posted to the SUBWAY® Platters online ordering site and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification.